Laserfiche WebLink
[…] the restriction of parcel map improvements . . . apply notwithstanding the <br /> authority for local governments to require a tentative map when a parcel map is required <br /> Similarly in the report of the Assembly Committee on Ways and Means dated <br /> May 18, 1994, it is stated that the statutory amendment is to provide "that the restriction <br /> on improvements shall apply notwithstanding the authority for local governments to require <br /> a tentative map . . . .."' <br /> Accordingly, even though a local agency may require the filing of a tentative <br /> map under the terms of section 66428, the agency may not circumvent the limitations <br /> contained in section 66411.1 governing "a division of land which is not a subdivision of five <br /> or more lou." One such statutory limitation' is: "fulfillment of the construction <br /> requirements shall not be required until the time a permit or other grant of approval for <br /> the development of the parcel is issued by the local agency" unless there is an agreement <br /> with the subdivider; a finding of necessity due to public health and safety or orderly <br /> development of the surrounding area allows the local agency to require construction only <br /> "within a reasonable time following approval of the parcel map." <br />