Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Laserfiche WebLink
} <br /> San Joaquin County Board of Supervisors <br /> April 10,2017 <br /> Page 3 <br /> III. SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE SUPPORTS A FAIR ARGUMENT THAT PROJECT HAVE <br /> SIGNIFICANT IMPACTS ON THE ENVIRONMENT <br /> A. THE FAIR ARGUMENT STANDARD SETS A Low THRESHOLD FOR <br /> REQUIRING PREPARATION OF AN EIR. <br /> An agency must prepare an EIR instead of an MND whenever a proposed project <br /> may have a significant impact on the environment. (Pub.Resources Code.§ 21082.2(d) <br /> ["If there is substantial evidence,in light of the whole record before the lead agency,that a <br /> project may have a significant effect on the environment,an environmental impact report <br /> shall be prepared"]) An agency's decision not to prepare an EIR is judged by the"fair <br /> argument"standard of review.