Laserfiche WebLink
[…] It must also ensure that compliance with Permit lim-irs is <br /> achieved within the shortest possible time-frame. <br /> 1. The Hearing Notice states that persons wishing to comment on this noticed hearin, mast <br /> submit comments by 10 September 2002 and that comments received after that date will not be <br /> accepted or incorporated into the administrative record if doing so would prejudice any party. We <br /> refer staff to 40 CFR § 124.12(4)(c) that explicitly requires that "[tjhe public continent period <br /> Linder Sec. 124.10 shall automatically be extended to the close of any public hearing under this <br /> section." We are concerned that individuals and organization may be deterred from su^miltin. <br /> comments under an erroneous belief that the cornmcnt period has expired.